NEC Electronics - High-Operating-Temperature 1310nm TOSA for 10Gbit/s High-Speed Optical Transmission

25th June 2009
Written by : ES Admin
NEC Electronics - High-Operating-Temperature 1310nm TOSA for 10Gbit/s High-Speed Optical Transmission
NEC Electronics Europe has introduced a series of uncooled 1310nm Multiple Quantum Wells (MQW) structured Distributed Feed-Back (DFB) laser diodes allowing the operation up to 95°C and low power consumption. The NX8346-series transmitter optical sub-assembly (TOSA) is based on a new AlGaInAs chip design allowing high temperature and high speed operation. Due to an oxidation free BH-structure, low operating currents (Iop) and high reliability are achieved.
The NX8346-series TOSA is coming in a compact CAN package which is electrically isolated from the receptacle and integrates an InGaAs monitor PIN-PD. The receptacle is compatible with the small size LC optical connector making the NX8346-series TOSA ideal for installation into 10Gbit/s small form factor pluggable (XFP1/SFP+2) optical transceiver modules.

A small flexible printed circuit (FPC) which is attached to the stamp of the CAN package makes the electrical interface between the TOSA and the transceiver. To meet the different size requirements of XFP/SFP+ optical transceivers, there are two different FPC lengths available. The NX8346TB features a standard XMD-MSA3 compliant FPC which is suitable for XFP transceivers. To meet the reduced size requirements of SFP+ compliant transceivers the NX8346TY and NX8346TS TOSA utilize a short length FPC with 20% reduced size compared to the XMD-MSA3 compliant FPC.

Aiming the 10Gb/s Datacom and Telecom market, the NX8346-series TOSA are compliant with 10GBASE-LW/LR, 10G Fiber Channel and SONET OC-192 standards.

NX8346-series TOSA are coming with a lead-free internal optical isolator fully compliant with the latest requirements of RoHS directive for fiber optic communication systems.


You must be logged in to comment

Write a comment

No comments




Network Headlines

Sign up to view our publications

Sign up

Sign up to view our downloads

Sign up

 

WEBENCH® Designer