Automated testing of multi-fibre connectors

Posted By : Enaie Azambuja
Automated testing of multi-fibre connectors

LASER COMPONENTS has recommended the MPO switch from VIAVI Solutions for quick and easy OTDR testing of MPO multi-fibre connectors. In combination with an optical reflectometer and a base unit such as the MTS-4000 V2, it ensures that all twelve fibres of the MPO connector are tested for their attenuation, as it automatically switches from one to the other. Thus, the fibres no longer have to be tested individually using fanout cables.

This makes network testing a lot easier, especially when it comes to structured single-mode cabling in data centers, as well as the testing of MPO cables for FTTH/access networks and mobile phone front pods (FTTA/C-RAN).

Multipath push-on (MPO) connectors are used when many optical fibres have to be connected in very small spaces. An MPO connector usually contains twelve fibres. This not only saves space and weight but also saves installation time and costs.

Downloads


You must be logged in to comment

Write a comment

No comments




Sign up to view our publications

Sign up

Sign up to view our downloads

Sign up

RF & Microwave 2019
20th March 2019
France Paris Expo, Porte de Versailles
ADAS Sensors 2019
20th March 2019
United States of America Detroit, Michigan
Anti-Counterfeiting Forum 2019
20th March 2019
United Kingdom Farnborough, Hampshire
Hannover Fair 2019
1st April 2019
Germany Hannover
The Security Event 2019
9th April 2019
United Kingdom NEC, Birmingham