Automated testing of multi-fibre connectors

Posted By : Enaie Azambuja
Automated testing of multi-fibre connectors

LASER COMPONENTS has recommended the MPO switch from VIAVI Solutions for quick and easy OTDR testing of MPO multi-fibre connectors. In combination with an optical reflectometer and a base unit such as the MTS-4000 V2, it ensures that all twelve fibres of the MPO connector are tested for their attenuation, as it automatically switches from one to the other. Thus, the fibres no longer have to be tested individually using fanout cables.

This makes network testing a lot easier, especially when it comes to structured single-mode cabling in data centers, as well as the testing of MPO cables for FTTH/access networks and mobile phone front pods (FTTA/C-RAN).

Multipath push-on (MPO) connectors are used when many optical fibres have to be connected in very small spaces. An MPO connector usually contains twelve fibres. This not only saves space and weight but also saves installation time and costs.

Downloads


You must be logged in to comment

Write a comment

No comments




Sign up to view our publications

Sign up

Sign up to view our downloads

Sign up

Sensor+Test 2019
25th June 2019
Germany Nürnberg Messe
DSEI 2019
10th September 2019
United Kingdom EXCEL, London
European Microwave Week 2019
29th September 2019
France Porte De Versailles Paris
Engineering Design Show 2019
16th October 2019
United Kingdom Ricoh Arena, Coventry
ELIV 2019
16th October 2019
Germany Bonn World Conference Center