Fibre optic converters meet demands of long-distance data transmission

29th October 2018
Posted By : Mick Elliott
Fibre optic converters meet demands of long-distance data transmission

The fibre optic media converter product range at Advantech has been extended with the launch of models EKI-2541ML, EKI-2541SL, EKI-2741ML, EKI-2741SL and EKI-2741FL. Advantech is aware that the demand for media conversion is increasing, and understands the difficulty involved in replacing or rewiring existing devices.

These fibre optic media converters are especially suitable for users looking to meeting their ongoing requirement with minimal costs and effort.

With the ability to connect two dissimilar media types, these new media converters are simple to install allowing networks to be commissioned quickly.

The EKI-2541/2741 series media converters provide cost benefits by affordably integrating fibre infrastructure and copper equipment, an ideal solution for “fibre to building” applications for central offices or local sites.

Typical applications include power and energy, transportation (ITS), machine and control automation, building automation and factory automation.

The EKI-2541ML and EKI-2541SL have 1 x 10/100Mbps Ethernet RJ-45 connector and 1 x 100Mbps multi/single mode SC type fibre port. EKI-2741ML/SL/FL offer 1 x 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet RJ-45 connector with 1 x 100/1000Mbps Ethernet port with SFP or 1 x 1000Mbps multi/single mode SC fibre port for 1000Base-SX/LX device.

Downloads


You must be logged in to comment

Write a comment

No comments




Sign up to view our publications

Sign up

Sign up to view our downloads

Sign up

SPS IPC Drives 2018
27th November 2018
Germany Nuremberg
International Security Expo 2018
28th November 2018
United Kingdom London Olympia
The Security Event 2019
9th April 2019
United Kingdom NEC, Birmingham
Ceramics Expo 2019
29th April 2019
United States of America International Exposition Center (I-X Center)