Fibre-optic TX & RX modules suit long & short ranges

30th January 2015
Posted By : Siobhan O'Gorman
Fibre-optic TX & RX modules suit long & short ranges

A fibre-optic communication solution for 150Mb/s over short and long-range, manufactured by PD-LD, has been released by Laser Components. Featuring a ‘sugar cube’ form-factor, the PLD-1315 transmitter and PLD-23XX receiver allow designers to offer single-mode fibre performance in applications which currently use short wavelength (850nm) components in identical form-factor packages.

A link upgrade from multi-mode to single-mode fibre can be achieved by replacing the optical components on the circuit board.

The PLD-1315 transmitter consists of a 1300nm Edge Emitting LED (ELED), which couples its optical output into single-mode optical fibre. While LASER based emitters require optical feedback, the drive circuit for the ELED can be the same circuitry that is used with multi-mode LED based components.

The PLD-23XX receiver consists of a 75µm diameter InGaAs PIN photodiode and a trans-impedance amplifier with the option of AGC. The PIN photodiode is optimised for high response in the 1300nm wavelength region and is matched with a low-noise TIA. The optical signals are detected by the PIN and converted to an analogue voltage output with a very low input noise current contribution. When the average incident optical power is high, the AGC feature decreases the light to voltage conversion factor. The receiver has a sensitivity of –36dBm at 100MHz and, with filtering, a minimum overload value of 0dBm.


You must be logged in to comment

Write a comment

No comments




Sign up to view our publications

Sign up

Sign up to view our downloads

Sign up

Sensor+Test 2019
25th June 2019
Germany Nürnberg Messe
The Digital Healthcare Show 2019
26th June 2019
United Kingdom EXCEL, London
unbound london 2019
17th July 2019
United Kingdom Old Truman Brewery, London
DSEI 2019
10th September 2019
United Kingdom EXCEL, London
EMO Hannover 2019
16th September 2019
Germany Hannover