Fibre-optic TX & RX modules suit long & short ranges

30th January 2015
Posted By : Siobhan O'Gorman
Fibre-optic TX & RX modules suit long & short ranges

A fibre-optic communication solution for 150Mb/s over short and long-range, manufactured by PD-LD, has been released by Laser Components. Featuring a ‘sugar cube’ form-factor, the PLD-1315 transmitter and PLD-23XX receiver allow designers to offer single-mode fibre performance in applications which currently use short wavelength (850nm) components in identical form-factor packages.

A link upgrade from multi-mode to single-mode fibre can be achieved by replacing the optical components on the circuit board.

The PLD-1315 transmitter consists of a 1300nm Edge Emitting LED (ELED), which couples its optical output into single-mode optical fibre. While LASER based emitters require optical feedback, the drive circuit for the ELED can be the same circuitry that is used with multi-mode LED based components.

The PLD-23XX receiver consists of a 75µm diameter InGaAs PIN photodiode and a trans-impedance amplifier with the option of AGC. The PIN photodiode is optimised for high response in the 1300nm wavelength region and is matched with a low-noise TIA. The optical signals are detected by the PIN and converted to an analogue voltage output with a very low input noise current contribution. When the average incident optical power is high, the AGC feature decreases the light to voltage conversion factor. The receiver has a sensitivity of –36dBm at 100MHz and, with filtering, a minimum overload value of 0dBm.

You must be logged in to comment

Write a comment

No comments

Sign up to view our publications

Sign up

Sign up to view our downloads

Sign up

SPIE Photonics Europe 2018
22nd April 2018
France Strasbourg