Molex technologies support MXC fibre optic interface

Posted By : Nat Bowers
Molex technologies support MXC fibre optic interface

Molex has revealed that its VersaBeam expanded beam ferrule technology and single-mode silicon photonic active optical products will support the MXC fibre optic interface. Molex joins a user community of diverse suppliers supporting the cutting-edge MXC interface targeted to meet projected demand in next-generation ‘disaggregated’ rack server and computing architectures.

Supporting up to 64 optical fibres, the MXC plug and panel mount receptacle interface offers reduced component counts compared to industry standard MPO interfaces, as well as a 15% physical density improvement. Planned MXC products will include patch cords, MPO- and LC-to-MXC conversion cables, trunk cables and panel mount receptacles in single- and multi-mode fibre types.

Molex high-speed silicon photonics optical products with MXC plug connectors will support transmission distances of up to 4km using single-mode fibre. Molex VersaBeam expanded beam MT ferrule technology provides users with ease of use by expanding the optical beam diameter and eliminating fibre-to-fibre contact within the connector.  Additionally, VersaBeam ferrule technology greatly reduces fibre damage and cleaning requirements in the field, while improving dust and debris resistance compared to standard fibre interfaces.

Downloads


You must be logged in to comment

Write a comment

No comments




Sign up to view our publications

Sign up

Sign up to view our downloads

Sign up

Startups Magazine Launch Party: Financing a Startup
24th July 2018
United Kingdom WeWork Waterhouse Square, London
European Microwave Week 2018
23rd September 2018
Spain Ifema Feria De Madrid
IoT Solutions World Congress 2018
16th October 2018
Spain Barcelona
Engineering Design Show 2018
17th October 2018
United Kingdom Ricoh Arena, Coventry
Maintec 2018
6th November 2018
United Kingdom NEC, Birmingham